Click Here
PARENT  INFORMATION

Privacy Policy

Sydney Adventist School Auburn is owned and operated by Seventh-day Adventist Schools (Greater Sydney) Ltd ABN 63 106 908 767. We are committed to protecting your privacy and the privacy of personal information provided to us. We comply with the relevant Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). A full copy of our Privacy Policy can be found here. In addition to collecting data related to your child's enrolment at our school we also collect data via our website and social media channels (see information below about how we use data collected via our website and social media channels).

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to provide a better browsing experience. If you prefer not to have cookies collected, you can disable this option in your browser settings.

Google Analytics, etc.

We may use products such as Google Analytics to analyse the audience statistics of our website to improve our content. No personal information is collected from Google Analytics.

You may receive information from us in response to information you have provided online.

If you have provided it to us, we may add your name and contact details to our publication or direct marketing list.

To keep you up to date with our services, publications and other resources, we may communicate with you. At any time, if you no longer wish to receive this information, just let us know and we will remove your details from the mailing list.

Storage, security and accuracy of information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.

Our information systems and files are kept secured from unauthorized access and our staff and contracted agents and service providers have been informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do so.

Information will be stored and disposed of in a secure environment, which may only be accessed by authorized personnel.

Although we will endeavour to protect your personal information, we are unable to guarantee that any information you transmit to us over the internet is 100% secure. Any information you transmit to us over the internet is conducted at your own risk.

Access and amending your personal information

Subject to any legal restrictions, we are happy to advise you what personal information we hold about you and provide to

you access to that personal information, upon request. If your request is particularly complex or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a reasonable cost to you in order for us to provide this information.

If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will be happy to investigate and correct any inaccuracies.

Do we send information overseas?

Some of our service or infrastructure providers may store data overseas. Where this is the case we choose service providers and jurisdictions that provide equivalent standards of data protection to ensure we can still comply with the relevant Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Further information, access and complaints

If you would like further information on our privacy policy or to access or correct your personal information or would like to make a complaint please contact the office on (02) 9622 2424.

If you have a concern about how we deal with privacy issues you can contact us or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.